| Date: | Monday 30 August 1993 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-601 |
| Owner/operator: | Mountain Aerostar, Inc. |
| Registration: | N60721 |
| MSN: | 61P0736806 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-S1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Penn Yan, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Altoona, PA (KAOO) |
| Destination airport: | (N22) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE MADE TWO UNSUCCESSFUL LANDING ATTEMPTS ON RUNWAY 10 BEFORE HE DETERMINED THE WINDS FAVORED A LANDING ON RUNWAY 28. DURING THE APPROACH TO RUNWAY 28, HE NOTICED POWER LINES AND CAMPERS AT THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, 'ON THE APPROACH, MY ATTENTION WAS DISTRACTED . . . BY THE WIRES . . . THE CAMPERS, (AND A) MOUND OF DIRT. I FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND STALLED THE AIRCRAFT AT APPROXIMATELY 30 TO 40 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY . . . I HIT THE POWER LINE AND WAS ABLE TO REGAIN SOME CONTROL . . . BUT IT DROPPED TO THE RUNWAY.'
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with an obstacle and the ground. A factor is the pilot's diverted attention.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC93LA183 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC93LA183
Location