Accident Cessna T188C N2867J, Monday 30 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 August 1993
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2867J
MSN: T18803542T
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3147 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-T1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN THE DIRT STRIP AND THEN 'SETTLED BACK DOWN.' THE LEFT MAIN GEAR AND SPRAY BOOMS CONTACTED COTTON CROPS AT THE END OF THE STRIP, RESULTING IN THE COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. NO ENGINE MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH EXPERIENCED BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA249

Location