| Date: | Sunday 29 August 1993 |
| Time: | 15:20 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M-20M |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N353CK |
| MSN: | 27-0048 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eureka, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Arcata, CA (KACV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AT MIDFIELD ON A 2,700 FOOT LONG RUNWAY AT A HIGH AIRSPEED. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK. THERE WERE NO REPORTED AIRPLANE MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to attain the proper touch down point and the excessive airspeed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA339 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA339
Location