| Date: | Saturday 28 August 1993 |
| Time: | 17:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N33195 |
| MSN: | 177RG0918 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1333 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cameron Park, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | S. Lake Tahoe, CA (KTVL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE PILOT LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE SAW THE LANDING GEARS DOWN GREEN LIGHT ILLUMINATE AND LANDED THE AIRPLANE. DURING THE LANDING THE NOSE GEAR WAS THE ONLY GEAR IN THE DOWN AND LOCKED POSITION. THE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE BATTERY POWER WAS MOSTLY DEPLETED DUE TO A BROKEN ALTERNATOR WIRE. THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM WAS TESTED AND IT OPERATED NORMALLY. THE CESSNA MAINTENANCE MANUAL SHOWS THAT THE LANDING GEAR LIGHT IS CONNECTED IN SERIES WHEREAS THE LIGHT WILL NOT ILLUMINATE UNLESS ALL THREE LANDING GEARS ARE DOWN AND LOCKED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS DOWN AND LOCKED. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE ALTERNATOR FAILURE DUE TO A BROKEN WIRE AND THE LOW BATTERY OUTPUT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA340 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA340
Location