Accident American Champion 7GCBC N5029L, Saturday 28 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 August 1993
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Brookfield Aviation Inc.
Registration: N5029L
MSN: 1061-78
Total airframe hrs:1838 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fire Island, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Brookhaven, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT 1300 FT ABOVE THE WATER, A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. APPLICATION OF FULL THROTTLE, CARBURETOR HEAT AND MIXTURE TO RICH DID NOT RESTORE POWER. TO AVOID HITTING PEOPLE ON THE BEACH WITH THE BANNER, THE PILOT DESCENDED TO 400 FT TO DROP THE BANNER. DUE TO THE BEACH CROWD HE ALSO ELECTED TO MAKE A WATER LANDING. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE #4 CYLINDER VALVE STEM HAD BROKEN. THE FACE OF THE VALVE WAS FOUND IN THE MUFFLER.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE #4 CYLINDER VALVE STEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA176

Location