| Date: | Saturday 28 August 1993 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 19A |
| Owner/operator: | Flying Muskateers |
| Registration: | N6130N |
| MSN: | MB-327 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Troy, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, WHEN HE REALIZED THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT ACCELERATING PROPERLY. BRAKING ACTION WAS NOT EFFECTIVE WITH DEW ON THE GRASS. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RUNWAY, IMPACTING A FENCE AND TERRAIN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION REVEALED FUEL IN THE SYSTEM THAT WOULD NOT OPERATE THE ENGINE AT RATED RPM, WHEN TESTED. THE FUEL WAS CHECKED FOR CONTAMINATION, BUT NONE WAS FOUND. THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT HAVE AN STC FOR OPERATION WITH AUTOMOTIVE FUEL.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S USE OF IMPROPER FUEL IN THE AIRPLANE. WET TURF ON THE RUNWAY WAS A RELATED FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA344 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA344
Location