Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N781FE, Saturday 28 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 August 1993
Time:05:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:Westair Industries
Registration: N781FE
MSN: 208B0278
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:842 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING FROM A POSITIONING FLIGHT BEFORE BEGINNING CARGO OPERATIONS, THE PILOT WAS TAXIING SOUTH ON A TAXIWAY AND HAD BEEN CLEARED TO CROSS INTERSECTING TAXIWAYS. WHILE CROSSING A SERVICE ROAD THAT PARALLELED THE EAST/WEST INTERSECTING TAXIWAYS, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A CATERING TRUCK THAT WAS EASTBOUND ON THE SERVICE ROAD. THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE LEFT SIDE OF THE TRUCK AND THE AIRPLANE PIVOTED 90 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT. THE RIGHT WING AND RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRPLANE WERE DAMAGED. VEHICLES ARE REQUIRED TO YIELD TO AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: The inattention of the driver of a service truck to yield to aircraft and subsequent collision with the airplane as it crossed the service roadway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA337

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 November 2018 N781FE West Air, Inc. opf FedEx 0 Meadows Field Airport (KBFL), Bakersfield, CA non
Incapacitation

Location