| Date: | Friday 27 August 1993 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9071S |
| MSN: | 0195 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2792 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bethalto, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KALN) |
| Destination airport: | (KALN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. HE REPORTED THAT ROTOR RPM DROPPED AND HE CONDUCTED AN AUTOROTATIONAL LANDING INTO A CROP FIELD ADJACENT TO THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER AFTER THE ACCIDENT FAILED TO REVEAL ANY PRE-EXISTING ANOMALIES.
Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's not maintaining rotor RPM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA340 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA340
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location