| Date: | Thursday 26 August 1993 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B19 |
| Owner/operator: | Hawkeye Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N1914L |
| MSN: | MB-803 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elkhart, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KEKM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PREPARING FOR HIS PRIVATE PILOT FLIGHT TEST WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE INSTRUCTOR WAS OBSERVING THE STUDENT PERFORM A SHORT FIELD LANDING APPROACH. DURING THE APPROACH, AN EXCESSIVE DESCENT RATE DEVELOPED. THE STUDENT APPLIED POWER TO CORRECT THE DESCENT RATE AND GLIDEPATH. ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN FIRM, BUT NOT HARD. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND TOUCHED DOWN A SECOND TIME. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND SEPARATED FROM THE WING MOUNT.
Probable Cause: inadequate remedial action by the flight instructor. Factors related to the accident were the excessive descent rate and the overload failure of the landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA338 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA338
Location