Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7926N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36142

Date:Monday 28 November 1988
Time:17:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7926N
MSN: 285337
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lantana, FL (LNA)
Destination airport:W End, Bahamas (MYGW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT CONTACTED IFSS AT MIAMI, FL AND FILED AN INTL FLIGHT PLAN TO THE BAHAMAS. HE DID NOT REQUEST A WEATHER BRIEFING AND NONE WAS GIVEN. THE PILOT LATER CONTACTED CONTROLLERS AND STATED THAT HE WAS IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AND REQUESTED ASSISTANCE. CONTROLLERS ATTEMPTED TO LOCATE HIM ON RADAR BUT BY THE TIME THEY FOUND HIM AND ATTEMPTED TO ASSIST HIM HE DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR OVER THE ATLANTIC OCEAN AND NO FURTHER CONTACTS WERE MADE. THE WX OBSERVATION WAS RECORDED AT 1750 EST AT THE WEST PALM BEACH AIRPORT. NO RECORD OF ANY FLIGHT TIME WAS LOCATED BUT PERSONNEL AT THE LANTANA AIRPORT STATED THAT THEY BELIEVED THAT THE STUDENTS INSTRUCTOR PILOT, A BAHAMIAN CITIZEN, HAD ENDORSED THE PILOTS STUDENT CERTIFICATE FOR FLIGHTS TO AND FROM WEST END, BAHAMAS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27312