| Date: | Thursday 26 August 1993 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-225 |
| Owner/operator: | Spraying Specialists, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9556P |
| MSN: | 25-7405670 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1552 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B2C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chesapeake, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Pungo, VA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A CROP SPRAYING FLIGHT, WHEN THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER. HE WAS TOO LOW TO ATTEMPT A RESTART, AND HE INITIATED A FORCED LANDING ONTO A FIELD WITH TALL CROPS. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED 'THE CRANKSHAFT GEAR TO BE LOOSE AND THE ALIGNMENT PIN AND ATTACHMENT BOLT WERE SHEARED. THE CRANKSHAFT GEAR AND MAGNETO DRIVE GEAR HAD TEN TEETH BROKEN OFF.'
Probable Cause: The loosening of the crankshaft geardrive as a resulted of a sheared bolt and guide pin which resulted in the loss of engine power. A factor was a forced landing on a crop field.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC93LA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC93LA168
Location