Accident Cessna 206B N3431L, Wednesday 25 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1993
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3431L
MSN: U-206-0731
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4360 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-ECF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Challis, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(U15)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MAKING A FULL FLAP, SHORT/SOFT FIELD APPROACH TO THE 1,000 FOOT LONG REMOTE MOUNTAIN AIRSTRIP, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A STRONG DOWNDRAFT. HE ADDED FULL POWER, BUT HIS REMEDIAL ACTION WAS NOT ADEQUATE TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT FROM LANDING HARD ON THE WATER-SOAKED DIRT STRIP. DURING THE HARD LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR EXPERIENCED AN OVERLOAD AND COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. THE DOWNDRAFT WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA184

Location