| Date: | Tuesday 24 August 1993 |
| Time: | 12:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar |
| Owner/operator: | Merlin Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N479CB |
| MSN: | 61P-0642 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1634 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-S1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saint James, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Aurora, IL (KARR) |
| Destination airport: | (6Y8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A LANDING, THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RUNWAY & STOPPED ABOUT 125 FEET BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END WITH A COLLAPSED NOSE GEAR. THE PILOT INDICATED HE THOUGHT THE WIND WAS FROM ABOUT 180 DEGREES AT 10 GUSTING 15 KNOTS. ABOUT 32 MILES EAST-SOUTHEAST AT PELLSTON, MI, THE WIND WAS FROM 250 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS. THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON RUNWAY 9, WHICH WAS 2682 FEET LONG; IT HAD AN EFFECTIVE LANDING LENGTH OF 2157 FEET DUE TO A 525 FOOT DISPLACED THRESHOLD, WHICH IN TURN WAS DUE TO TREES. THE AEROSTAR 601 OWNERS MANUAL SHOWED A REQUIRED LANDING DISTANCE OF 2180 FEET (FOR 5000 LBS GROSS WEIGHT, ZERO WIND, 45 DEGREES FLAPS, SEA LEVEL & A 3 DEGREE APPROACH ANGLE). THE PILOT STATED THAT AN AIRPORT GUIDE (THAT HE USED FOR PLANNING PURPOSES) LISTED THE RUNWAY AS 2650 FEET, AND WHEN HE TALKED WITH THE OPERATORS OF THE AIRPORT, THEY TOLD HIM THE RUNWAY WAS 3500 FEET LONG. A POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEM WITH THE BRAKE SYSTEM.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNFAVORABLE WIND, AND HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA337 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA337
Location