Accident Hiller UH-12E N9785C, Sunday 22 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 August 1993
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Mayse International
Registration: N9785C
MSN: 2269
Total airframe hrs:7181 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT, THE PILOT HEARD A SERIES OF POPS AND THE WARNING LIGHTS FOR THE OIL PRESSURE AND TEMPERATURE ILLUMINATED. THE PILOT INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION TO AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING MANEUVER, THE TAIL ROTOR WAS SEPARATED. AN ENGINE INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 4 CONNECTING ROD SHANK WAS BROKEN INTO THREE PIECES. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE CONNECTING ROD ASSEMBLY REVEALED THAT THE CONNECTING ROD BOLT DISPLAYED A FRACTURE TYPICAL OF A TENSILE OVERSTRESS SEPARATION. THE OTHER CONNECTING ROD BOLT WAS NOT LOCATED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE CONNECTING ROD BOLT. THE HIGH VEGETATION WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA181

Location