Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N8JM, Friday 14 October 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 October 1988
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8JM
MSN: 27-3272
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Between Nassau and West End -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nassau (MYNN)
Destination airport:West End (MYGW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (presumed destroyed) when crashed into the sea off the Bahamas, whilst en route between Nassau an West End (both airports in the Bahamas). The pilot (sole person on board) was killed

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA89WA009
2. http://www.bcaa.gov.bs/accident-database/