Accident Quad City Challenger II N771RH, Saturday 21 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 1993
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N771RH
MSN: CH20487B246
Total airframe hrs:431 hours
Engine model:BOMBARDIER ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:New Holstein, WI (8D1
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING A CLIMB AFTER DEPARTURE. THE PILOT CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING IN A CROP FIELD WHERE THE AIRPLANE WAS DAMAGED DURING THE LANDING. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO REVEAL ANY PRE-EXISTING ANOMALIES WHICH WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93DEP04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93DEP04

Location