| Date: | Tuesday 31 May 1983 |
| Time: | 19:11 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250C Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Lucaya Beach Air Service |
| Registration: | N6103Y |
| MSN: | 27-3311 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2904 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Lauderdale , FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Freeport (MYGF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT LOSING ALTITUDE AND SUDDENLYFLIPPED TO THE LEFT CRASHING ABOUT 1/2 MILE FROM THE airport IN A STEEP LEFT BANK. THE LANDING GEAR WAS REPORTED IN A DOWN POSITION. AN AIRLINE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT APPEARED TO BE IN DIFFICULTY AFTER TAKEOFF AS IT BEGAN TO PORPOISE. APPARENTLY THE GEAR WAS NOT RETRACTED AS THE PLT FOUGHT THE ACFT AND AS HE BEGAN A TURN TO THE LEFT. HE OBSERVED THE ACFT TURN COMPLETELY UPSIDE DOWN, POINT NEARLY STRAIGHT DOWN AND EXPLODE ON CONTACT. ONE WITNESS REPORTED 'THE LEFT ENGINE WAS ON FIRE AND I COULD SEE SMOKE ALSO.' THE MAXIMUM ALT ATTAINED BY THE ACFT WAS ESTIMATED AS 55 FT. THE POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF POWER PLANT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA83FA149 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43077 