Accident Bellanca 17-30A N104CB, Friday 20 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 August 1993
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N104CB
MSN: 30443
Total airframe hrs:1337 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilton Head Is, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rock Hill, SC (29J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED LOSING ENGINE POWER AT 1500 FEET AGL, APPROXIMATELY 6 MILES NORTH OF HILTON HEAD AIRPORT. UNABLE TO REACH THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT FORCE LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN THE OCEAN, AND BOTH OCCUPANTS WERE SAFELY RECOVERED. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT RECOVERED. THE PILOT REPORTED REFUELING THE AIRPLANE AT ITS LAST DEPARTURE POINT SHORTLY BEFORE THE FLIGHT. THE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA145