| Date: | Friday 20 August 1993 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8575V |
| MSN: | 142-75 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1900 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C2E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Galbraith Lake, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Toolik Lake, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THAT JUST AFTER THE AIRPLANE GOT OFF THE WATER THE WIND SPEED OR DIRECTION, OR BOTH, CHANGED. THE AIRPLANE STOPPED CLIMBING, THEN HIT THE TERRAIN AT THE EDGE OF THE LAKE. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS TAKING OFF WITH A LIGHT LOAD, AND THAT HE HAD USED THAT LAKE 50 TO 60 TIMES PREVIOUSLY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE WAITED FOR A STEADY WIND.
Probable Cause: THE PILOTS IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION. A FACTOR WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC93LA156 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC93LA156
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location