Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3655G, Friday 20 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 August 1993
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Adams Flying Service
Registration: N3655G
MSN: 292
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rome, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT BEGAN THE AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT BY STARTING HIS TAKEOFF FROM MIDFIELD, RATHER THAN USING ALL OF THE RUNWAY. MOMENTS AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT IMMEDIATELY JETTISONED HIS LOAD AND MADE A FORCED LANDING STRAIGHT AHEAD TO A RICE PADDY. HOWEVER, THE MAIN GEAR AND RIGHT WING TIP COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK/LEVY, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS DAMAGED. NO ABNORMALITY OF THE ENGINE WAS FOUND, AND FUEL WAS PRESENT IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO USE ALL AVAILABLE RUNWAY FOR TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA179

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 March 1987 N3655G Jackson County Spray Co. 0 El Dorado, OK sub

Location