| Date: | Friday 20 August 1993 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Central Flying Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4693Y |
| MSN: | 25-4424 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B2C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Washburn, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was maneuvering to make a spray run on an aerial application flight when the airplane lost all engine power. The pilot made a forced landing in the field, and struck two fence posts during landing roll. The engine examination revealed the impulse coupling flyweight in the left magneto had jammed and seized the magneto. The magneto drive gear and the camshaft gear were stripped.
Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to a magneto failure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93DTG03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93DTG03
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 August 2006 |
N4693Y |
Central Flying Service Inc |
1 |
Underwood, ND |
 |
sub |
| Collision with pole or wires |
Location