Accident Champion 7GCAA N11027, Thursday 19 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 August 1993
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11027
MSN: 7ECA-13
Total airframe hrs:2909 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilber, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lincoln, NE (NE59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND THEN LOST POWER ABOUT 100 TO 150 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND DURING INITIAL CLIMB. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT/FORCED LANDING. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION AND ENGINE TEST RUN REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA328

Location