| Date: | Wednesday 18 August 1993 |
| Time: | 06:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Spain Air Inc. |
| Registration: | N2330V |
| MSN: | AT301-0392 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8716 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dos Palos, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER WHILE RETURNING TO THE DIRT AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT LANDED IN A CULTIVATED FIELD AND COLLIDED WITH AN IRRIGATION DITCH DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED THAT THE MASTER ROD FAILED. THE MASTER ROD FAILURE MODE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED DUE TO THE SEVERITY OF DAMAGE IT SUSTAINED.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE MASTER ROD WHICH RESULTED IN A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING. THE IRRIGATION DITCH WAS A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA327 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA327
Location