Accident Piper PA-12 N123TL, Tuesday 17 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1993
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N123TL
MSN: 12-3969
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goose Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE MODIFIED PA-12 COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN DURING AN ATTEMPTED EMERGENCY LANDING FOLLOWING FUEL STARVATION. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN MODIFIED WITH A 160 HP ENGINE REQUIRING EXTENSIVE UPGRADE OF THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE AIRPLANE HAD A HISTORY OF SUDDEN AND COMPLETE STARVATION ENGINE STOPPAGES WITHOUT ASSOCIATED MECHANICAL, IGNITION OR CARBURATION ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INADEQUATE INSTALLATION INFORMATION SUPPLIED WITH THE STC FOR THE ENGINE UPGRADE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA151

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 April 1991 N123TL Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub

Location