Accident Cessna 210L N3458H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36147

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1999
Time:13:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:John C. Tinthoff
Registration: N3458H
MSN: 2106064
Total airframe hrs:2662 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KVRB)
Destination airport:Freeport, OF (MYGF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff the airplane collided with trees then the ground while descending for a forced landing over a residential area. After takeoff, the controller questioned the pilot if there were any problems. The pilot responded the engine was not 'getting good power'; the flight was returning to land. Examination of the wreckage revealed the throttle control was not connected to the undamaged throttle control arm which was at the idle position; the attach hardware was not located. The mixture control cable was connected to the control arm which was bent and broken. The propeller governor cable was tightly stretched. The throttle control in the cockpit was extended aft 3 inches, the cockpit mixture and propeller controls were full forward. The engine was started and operated normally. According to a mechanic, the throttle cable was replaced; the final inspection mechanic stated no cotter pin was installed at the throttle control arm in the engine compartment during full travel check of the throttle. He did not re-inspect to confirm installation of a cotter pin. The mechanic who replaced the cable reported installing a corrosion resistant cotter pin after the travel check. The airplane had accumulated 1.6 hours since, including a post inspection 45 minute flight by the pilot, the flight to Vero Beach, and the accident flight.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to a disconnected throttle/power lever, cable. Also causal was the failure of the mechanic to install a cotter pin in the throttle control cable attach hardware at the throttle control arm, and failure of the company quality control inspector to verify after the job was completed that a cotter pin was installed, which resulted in disconnection of the throttle control cable from the throttle control arm after takeoff allowing the throttle control to move from the full open position. A related factor was the unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99FA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99FA142

Location