| Date: | Monday 16 August 1993 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2673N |
| MSN: | 12931 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4105 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bastrop, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (2F8) |
| Destination airport: | (2F8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF A NEWLY PURCHASED TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE WAS PRACTICING CROSS WIND LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 18. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER APPLYING POWER DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL OF HIS FIRST TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE FROM 070 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS. THE PILOT HAD ACCUMULATED A TOTAL OF 7.5 HOURS IN THE TYPE OF AIRPLANE. HE REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE TURNED APPROXIMATELY 90 DEGREES LEFT AND BEGAN SKIPPING SIDEWAYS DOWN THE RUNWAY. WHEN IT LEFT THE RUNWAY THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR SEPERATED AND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND HIS IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE THE CROSSWIND AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93LA241 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93LA241