Accident Helio H-295 N42DC, Sunday 15 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 August 1993
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-295
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42DC
MSN: 1454
Total airframe hrs:2726 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-G1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Deborah, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL AT A REMOTE SITE THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE RIGHT WING DRAGGED THE GROUND. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR LEG, PART NUMBER 250 040 451 1, FAILED AT THE UPPER WELD. FURTHER EXAMINATION REVEALED AN UNDOCUMENTED PREVIOUS REPAIR AT THE FAILED AREA. IT WAS FOUND THAT THE GEAR LEG METAL HAD BEEN IMPROPERLY HEAT TREATED FOLLOWING THAT REPAIR.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR LEG DUE TO THE IMPROPER MAJOR REPAIR PERFORMED ON THE GEAR LEG BY SOME UNKNOWN MAINTENANCE PERSON(S).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA154

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 April 1994 N42DC Wright Air Service, Inc. 0 Manley Hot Sprg, AK sub
3 March 2001 N42DC Wright Air Service,inc. 0 Clear, AK sub

Location