| Date: | Sunday 15 August 1993 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1142D |
| MSN: | 15705 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14314 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Arthur, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING ROLL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN93LA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN93LA102
Location