| Date: | Sunday 15 August 1993 |
| Time: | 12:10 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4846V |
| MSN: | 30101 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lee's Summit, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A RECURRENT TRAINING FLIGHT, THE INSTRUCTOR COMMANDED THE PILOT TO EXECUTE A GO AROUND BECAUSE AN AIRPPANE WAS ON THE RUNWAY OF INTENDED USE. THE PILOT STATED HE APPLIED POWER, RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR AND FLAPS. HE STATED THE AIRPLANE DID NOT ACCELERATE AND HE OBSERVED THE TACHOMETER DISPLAYING 1,400 RPM. DUE TO LOW ALTITUDE, THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRPLANE TOWARD A RUNWAY WHICH WAS UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THE RIGHT OUTBOARD SECTION OF THE AIRPLANE'S WING SEPARATED DURING THE COLLISION. AN ON SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE THROTTLE LINKAGE FORK WAS NOT ATTACHED TO THE THROTTLE ARM OF THE FUEL CONTROL. THE BOLT, NUT, AND COTTER KEY WERE NOT FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS THE AIRPLANE'S FIRST FLIGHT SINCE COMING OUT OF LONG TERM MAINTENANCE.
Probable Cause: improper maintenance which resulted in a disconnected throttle lever linkage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA324 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA324
Location