Accident Aeronca 7EC N4306C, Sunday 15 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 August 1993
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7EC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4306C
MSN: 7EC-306
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:2155 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moneta, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Keyser, WV (KCBE)
Destination airport:(W91)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 5 AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK TREES. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, AFTER THE MAIN GEAR TOUCHED DOWN, THE AIRPLANE IMMEDIATELY SWERVED RIGHT. HE WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN ADEQUATE SPEED TO ABORT THE LANDING. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LANDING, RESULTING IN A DEPARTURE FROM THE RUNWAY AND A COLLISION WITH TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA160

Location