| Date: | Monday 2 January 1984 |
| Time: | 12:20 |
| Type: | Rutan VariEze |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N1050G |
| MSN: | 727 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-F2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bowie, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Las Cruces, NM (LRU) |
| Destination airport: | San Diego, CA (MYF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DESPITE 2 WX BRIEFINGS FORECASTING MARGINAL VFR CONDITIONS WITH REPORTS OF ICING, THE PLT DEPARTED ON A FLT IN THE NON-IFR EQUIPPED ACFT. JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, TRANSMISSIONS BETWEEN THE PLT & ATC INDICATED THAT THE ACFT WAS IN A SNOW SHOWER BETWEEN CLOUD LAYERS AT 13,500 FT & WAS ATTEMPTING TO CLIMB TO VFR CONDITIONS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT BROKE UP IN FLT & THE WRECKAGE WAS DISTRIBUTED OVER A 2 MI AREA. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE PRIOR TO THE IN-FLT BREAKUP. A METEOROLOGICAL SUMMARY DETERMINED THAT ICING OF AT LEAST MODERATE INTENSITY WOULD HAVE OCCURRED FROM 6000 TO 14,000 FT. THE PLT HAD BEEN AWAY FROM HOME FOR OVER 2 WEEKS & HAD EXPERIENCED SEVERAL WX RELATED DELAYS IN THE PREVIOUS 2 DAYS. A FRIEND REPORTED THAT HE WAS SCHEDULED TO RETURN TO WORK & THAT THE PASSENGER(HIS SON) HAD TO RETURN TO SCHOOL THE FOLLOWING DAY. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84FA129 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38586 