Accident Grumman G-21A Goose N1530H, Friday 13 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 August 1993
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1530H
MSN: B-140
Total airframe hrs:18204 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Togiak River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dillingham, AK (DLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT IN COMMAND OF AMPHIBIAN AIRPLANE MISJUDGED THE LENGTH OF TAKEOFF RUN NEEDED TO GET AIRBORNE OFF AN AREA OF A REMOTE FISHING RIVER. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH AN EMBANKMENT AT THE TURN OF THE RIVER. SUFFICIENT SEALANE WAS AVAILABLE IF THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN TAXIED UP STREAM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT DECISION MAKING AND SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA144

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 January 1970 N329 Catalina Seaplanes 0 Avalon Bay, Santa Catalina Island, CA min

Location