| Date: | Thursday 12 August 1993 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185C |
| Owner/operator: | Pere Air |
| Registration: | N2690Z |
| MSN: | 1850690 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4115 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stibnite, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Ketchum, ID (KSUN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING ROLLOUT THE PILOT LOST LEFT BRAKE PRESSURE AND THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED. POST CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE 'B-NUT' ON THE LEFT BRAKE LINE, WHERE IT PASSES THROUGH THE FUSELAGE, WAS LOOSE. ADDITIONALLY, HYDRAULIC FLUID WAS OBSERVED INSIDE THE FUSELAGE IN THE VICINITY OF THE FITTING, AND THE LEFT BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER CONTAINED ONLY A SMALL AMOUNT OF FLUID. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ASSISTING A MECHANIC IN MAINTENANCE ON THE LEFT LANDING GEAR SUPPORT BRACKET AND COULD NOT REMEMBER TIGHTENING THE 'B-NUT' OR IF THE MECHANIC INSPECTED THE WORK HE ACCOMPLISHED.
Probable Cause: LEAKAGE OF HYDRAULIC BRAKE FLUID AND IMPROPER MAINTENANCE BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS INADEQUATE INSPECTION BY THE MECHANIC.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA93LA176 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA93LA176
Location