| Date: | Wednesday 11 August 1993 |
| Time: | 19:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | William A Whitmarsh |
| Registration: | N98382 |
| MSN: | 18657 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stonington, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING AT A LOW ALTITUDE IN CONDITIONS OF HIGH HUMIDITY, WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, THE PILOT SAID HE HAD USED CARBURETOR HEAT PRIOR TO THE MANEUVER. AFTER THE POWER LOSS, THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A SPIN AND REGAINED CONTROL BUT NOT IN TIME TO AVOID IMPACTING WATER. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. ACCORDING TO THE CARBURETOR ICING CHART, THE TEMPERATURE/DEWPOINT WAS IN THE AREA OF, 'MODERATE ICING - CRUISE POWER OR SERIOUS ICING - GLIDE POWER.' THE FAA REPORTED THE CARBURETOR HEAT BOX WAS DAMAGED, BUT THE HEAT APPEARED TO BE ON.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN, AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT WHICH RESULTED IN THE ACCRETION OF CARBURETOR ICE. A FACTOR WAS CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC93LA147 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC93LA147