Accident Bellanca 8KCAB N777DD, Wednesday 11 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1993
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Country Aviation
Registration: N777DD
MSN: 213-75
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-320-E1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erwinna, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(9N1)
Destination airport:(9N1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A BUMP DURING THE LANDING ON THE ROUGH GRASS RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE PITCHED DOWN, THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE GROUND, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT ALSO INDICATED HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED BY A DEER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. A ROUGH UNEVEN RUNWAY, AND THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION ARE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA152

Location