Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N7222V, Wednesday 11 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1993
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7222V
MSN: TH-1430
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:2048 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:El Dorado, AR (KELD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ALL THREE LANDING GEARS COLLAPSED ON THE RUNWAY AS THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY RAISED THE GEAR LEVER AS HE ATTEMPTED TO MOVE THE FLAP SELECTOR LEVER TO THE UP POSITION WHILE APPLYING THE BRAKES DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT. THE PILOT HAD ACCUMULATED 1,184 HOURS IN THE SAME MAKE AND MODEL, BUT LESS THAN TWO HOURS IN THE 1984 MODEL AIRPLANE PURCHASED TWO DAYS EARLIER. THE LOCATION OF THE GEAR AND FLAP SELECTORS WERE REVERSED FROM THE PREVIOUS MODELS.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT LANDING GEAR RETRACTION BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S NEGATIVE HABIT INTERFERENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA237

Location