| Date: | Tuesday 10 August 1993 |
| Time: | 12:10 LT |
| Type: | Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Asap Airspray, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8813B |
| MSN: | DW-1-0081-82 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1670 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-M1B5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minto, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (D06) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED AFTER TOUCHDOWN AT THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT, HE NOTICED AN AIRPLANE ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL 'ON COLLISION COURSE.' HE STATED WHEN HE REALIZED WHAT WAS HAPPENING, HE ATTEMPTED EVASIVE ACTION. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE GRASS RUNWAY INTO AN AREA OF TALL, WET GRASS. THE AIRPLANE SPUN AROUND, DRAGGING THE RIGHT WING TIP. THE PILOT OF THE DEPARTING AIRCRAFT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF WHEN HE SAW THE TRAFFIC. HE STATED THE SUN WAS IN HIS EYES AND HE DIDN'T SEE THE LANDING AIRPLANE WHEN HE BEGAN HIS TAKEOFF ROLL. WINDS WERE CALM, THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS LANDING TO THE NORTH, THE OTHER AIRPLANE WAS DEPARTING TO THE SOUTH. NEITHER AIRPLANE HAD A RADIO.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING GROUND MANEUVERING. INADEQUATE VISUAL OUTLOOK BY THE PILOT AND THE PILOT OF THE OTHER AIRCRAFT WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA318 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA318
Location