| Date: | Monday 9 August 1993 |
| Time: | 15:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2294D |
| MSN: | 20446 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakeport, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oakland, CA (KOAK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING THE LANDING ROLL A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO VEER OFF THE RUNWAY AND HE WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA321 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA321
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location