| Date: | Monday 9 August 1993 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Michael Fisher |
| Registration: | N1844E |
| MSN: | 7AC-5411 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4260 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A/65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Portsmouth, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITHOUT ASSISTANCE, THE PILOT HAND PROP STARTED THE ENGINE AND THE AIRPLANE TAXIED UNMANNED UNDER ITS OWN POWER. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO GRAB THE WING STRUT AND REDIRECT THE AIRPLANE FROM TWO TRUCKS AND TOWARD A HANGAR DOOR. THE 1946 YEAR MODEL AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A PARKING BRAKE. BEFORE HE ATTEMPTED TO START THE ENGINE, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE CHOCKED ONE WHEEL WITH A WEDGE OF WOOD. AFTER SEVERAL ATTEMPTS, WHICH INCLUDED A SECOND PRIMING, THE ENGINE STARTED WITH A SURGE, AND THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OVER THE SINGLE CHOCK.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate start procedure which resulted in the airplane taxiing unmanned and its subsequent collision with a building. A factor is the pilot's failure to obtain assistance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC93LA149 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC93LA149
Location