| Date: | Sunday 8 August 1993 |
| Time: | 20:25 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 76 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3692X |
| MSN: | ME-369 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1300 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1G6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Portland, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | WHITEHORSE (CYXY) |
| Destination airport: | (CYYJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:UPON ARRIVAL AT VICTORIA, BRITISH COLUMBIA, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE NOSE LANDING GEAR. HE DIVERTED TO PORTLAND INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT WHERE NOSE GEAR EXTENSION WAS AGAIN UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT EXECUTED A NOSE GEAR UP LANDING AND SHUT DOWN BOTH ENGINES PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD IN THE GRASS SHORT OF RUNWAY 28R. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM REVEALED NO MALFUNCTION WITH EITHER THE NOSE GEAR ACTUATOR OR HYDRAULIC SYSTEM. A TIRE IMPRINT ON THE INSIDE LEFT NOSE GEAR DOOR AND PAINT OBSERVED ABRADED FROM THE BOTTOM EDGE OF THE GEAR DOOR FORK, INDICATED OVERCENTER JAMMING OF THE GEAR WITH THE HINGE PIN SEAT ALONG THE BOTTOM EDGE OF THE FORK.
Probable Cause: JAMMING OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY AND THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND NOT MAINTAINING THE PROPER GLIDEPATH DURING THE NOSE GEAR UP LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA93LA172 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA93LA172
Location