| Date: | Sunday 8 August 1993 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3271A |
| MSN: | 25915 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2834 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-B-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Northway, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | WHITEHORSE (CYXY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:BASED ON THE WINDS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND RECEIVED FROM THE FLIGHT SERVICE STATION HE LINED UP TO LAND ON RUNWAY 22. ON SHORT FINAL THE CRAB ANGLE HE WAS USING TO CORRECT FOR THE WIND WAS NO LONGER NEEDED AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SETTLE. HE APPLIED POWER, LOOKED AT THE WINDSOCK AND NOTICED AN INDICATION OF THE WIND FROM THE NORTH. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT AND UPON TOUCHDOWN THE RIGHT WING CAME UP. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND CRASHED INTO SOME TREES AND BRUSH.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATING FOR THE VARIABLE WIND CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC93LA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC93LA139
Location