Accident Piper J-2 N17837, Sunday 8 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 August 1993
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Piper J-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17837
MSN: 1272
Total airframe hrs:612 hours
Engine model:Continental A-40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrensburg, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT USED RUNWAY 13 FOR TAKEOFF. THE RUNWAY IS 1400 FEET LONG AND HAS A TREE LINE ACROSS THE DEPARTURE END. THE WIND WAS FROM 180 DEGREES AT 15 TO 20 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED THE DOWNDRAFT FROM THE WIND ACROSS THE TREE LINE PREVENTED A NORMAL RATE OF CLIMB. THE PILOT MADE A TURN TO THE LEFT TO AVOID THE TREE LINE, AND CRASHED IN A FIELD NEXT TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT WROTE IN HIS REPORT TO THE NTSB THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD NOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF UNDER THE EXISTING [WIND] CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation. A factor in the accident was the downdraft near the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA319

Location