Accident Cessna 180 N3654C, Saturday 7 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 August 1993
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3654C
MSN: 31152
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND SELECTED THE 40 DEGREE FLAP POSITION FOR HIS APPROACH AND LANDING. THE AIRPLANE 'FELL OUT OF THE SKY' ON SHORT FINAL. AFTER EXITING THE AIRPLANE HE NOTICED THE FLAP HANDLE WAS IN THE 30 DEGREE POSITION. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND FLAP SYSTEM SHOWED THAT THE HANDLE WOULD NOT STAY IN THE 40 DEGREE SELECTED POSITION IF BUMPED. THE FLAP HANDLE WAS VERY STIFF WHEN POSITIONED FROM THE 30 DEGREE TO THE 40 DEGREE POSITION AND WOULD NOT COMPLETELY LATCH ON THE 40 DEGREE POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT RAISING OF THE FLAPS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA138

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 November 1989 N3654C Lind, Elia 0 Port Heiden, AK sub

Location