Accident Cessna 188 N78516, Saturday 7 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 August 1993
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Lakota Nation Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N78516
MSN: 18801953T
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1832 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Martin, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF ON AN EIGHTEEN FOOT WIDE GRAVEL ROADWAY. HE STATED '...AS SOON AS TAIL CAME UP, RIGHT WING DROPPED AND AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. LEFT BRAKE APPLIED TO STOP AIRCRAFT FROM TURNING RIGHT...CAUSED AIRCRAFT TO VEER LEFT 180 DEGREES.' THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED INTO A DITCH ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROAD, AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA314

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 June 1990 N78516 Private 0 Martin, SD sub

Location