| Date: | Thursday 5 August 1993 |
| Time: | 22:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 19A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5072T |
| MSN: | MB-363 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3469 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ludington, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KLDM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED HE INITIATED A FLARE AT APPROXIMATELY 10 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT MADE A RAPID DESCENT ONTO THE RUNWAY AND THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged landing flare.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA308 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA308
Location