Accident Luscombe SL8 N2542K, Thursday 5 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 August 1993
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe SL8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2542K
MSN: 5269
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3236 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Togiak, AK (TOG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND LANDED ON THE BEACH AND DURING THE ROLL OUT THE MAIN WHEELS SANK INTO THE SOFT SAND AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA135

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 August 1988 N2542K Private 0 Dillingham, AK sub
2 March 2014 N2542K Private 0 Bristol Bay Lodge sub

Location