Accident Partenavia AP.68TP-300 Spartacus N3116C, Tuesday 9 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 January 1996
Time:10:14 LT
Type:Partenavia AP.68TP-300 Spartacus
Owner/operator:Aspen Helicopter, Inc.
Registration: N3116C
MSN: 8007
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:4540 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-B17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Segundo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Oxnard, CA (KOXR)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to radar data, the airplane was in level flight off the southern California coastline at 1,800 feet msl when it suddenly pitched up to 2,000 feet msl and then was lost from radar. The pilot was positioning the airplane for a contract flight. The airplane went down in waters 2,700 to 3,000 feet deep. The wreckage was not recovered; however, limited debris from the wreckage provided identification of the airplane. According to the operator, the autopilot would normally be used for cross-country flights.

Probable Cause: loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96FA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96FA091

Location