| Date: | Thursday 5 August 1993 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft L-2B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3113S |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2041 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Friedenberg, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED HE HAD PERFORMED MAINTENANCE ON THE AIRPLANE THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. DURING THE MAINTENANCE ACTIVITY HE STATED HIS SHOULDER HAD BRUSHED AGAINST THE HEADER FUEL TANK FUEL SUPPLY VALVE. HE STATED HE DID NOT BELIEVE IT WAS IMPORTANT BECAUSE THE VALVE'S COCKPIT CONTROL HAD A '...LITTLE PLAY IN IT.' SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING TWICE. AFTER THE SECOND STOPPAGE, THE PILOT DECIDED TO SHUT THE MAGNETOS OFF AND PERFORM A FORCED LANDING INTO A SWAMP.
Probable Cause: the pilot's decision to fly the airplane with know deficiencies which resulted in a restricted fuel flow to the engine.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA309 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA309
Location