Accident Robinson R22 Beta N24049, Wednesday 4 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1993
Time:19:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:American Helicopters
Registration: N24049
MSN: 0545
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:2120 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KTMB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT RATED STUDENT STATED HE HAD DEMONSTRATED A RAPID DECELERATION MANEUVER FOR THE INSTRUCTOR AND CONCLUDED THE MANEUVER AT 10 TO 15 FEET IN A HOVER. HE MAINTAINED THE HELICOPTER IN A HOVER AND LOOKED TO THE INSTRUCTOR FOR CRITIQUE OF THE MANEUVER. HE FELT A SLIGHT RESISTANCE ON THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AS IF THE INSTRUCTOR HAD TAKEN CONTROL AND THEN HE LET GO OF THE CONTROLS. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DESCEND AND BEFORE HE REALIZED THE INSTRUCTOR WAS NOT FLYING THE HELICOPTER IT CONTACTED THE GROUND WITH THE SKIDS AND TAIL ROTOR AND ROLLED TO THE RIGHT. THE HELICOPTER THEN CAME TO REST ON ITS RIGHT SIDE. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OF THE HELICOPTER OR SYSTEMS.

Probable Cause: THE COMMERCIAL RATED STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO INSURE THE INSTRUCTOR HAD TAKEN CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTORS FAILURE TO PROPERLY SUPERVISE THE STUDENT WHICH RESULTED IN THE STUDENT LETTING GO OF THE CONTROLS WHILE IN A HOVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA170

Location