| Date: | Wednesday 4 August 1993 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S2R-T15 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1950J |
| MSN: | T15-024 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2850 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-15AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Louise, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED HE WAS TAKING OFF FROM A ROAD EN ROUTE TO PERFORM AERIAL APPLICATION. THE WIND WAS FROM THE LEFT REAR AT 10 TO 15 KNOTS AND DURING THE TAKEOFF HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND THE LEFT WING HIT A UTILITY POLE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMANDS DECISION TO TAKEOFF FROM A ROAD WITH A LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND WHICH RESULTED IN HIS LOOSING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDING WITH A UTILITY POLE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA93LA169 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA93LA169
Location